City safety & data profile

Pike Creek ValleyDE

Pike Creek Valley, DE is a 11K-resident city in New Castle County with a median household income of $102,434.

New Castle County, Delaware. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Pike Creek Valley, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Pike Creek Valley has a population larger than 8% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $340,300.

Data updated 2026-09-04

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 9%
By size
$102,434
Median income (place)
$340,300
Median home (place)
6.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Pike Creek Valley

Pike Creek Valley posts a median household income higher than 71% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 29%
by median income, US cities

Where Pike Creek Valley income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$102,434 Top 29% higher than 71% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Pike Creek Valley $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in DE

Population among 11 DE places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Wilmington is the largest DE city on this list; Hockessin leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in DE

Median household income among the same 11-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Hockessin posts the highest place-level median income in DE; Wilmington is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Pike Creek Valley, DE beyond the headline numbers

Pike Creek Valley sits inside New Castle County, Delaware, at roughly 39.74°N, -75.70°W. Population 11,217, $102,434 median household income. Median home value $340,300, median rent $1,751. Poverty rate 6.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 6.2% of Pike Creek Valley, DE residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Pike Creek Valley costs roughly 3.3 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

18.2% of Pike Creek Valley workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent physical distress departs furthest from its peer median: 11% in Pike Creek Valley, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Pike Creek Valley from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,217
Pike Creek Valley · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$102,434
+15% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$340,300
-18% vs avg
Median Age (place)
35.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (New Castle County): Pike Creek Valley's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
578K+6%
Median Income
$91,166+41%
Median Home Value
$352,200+43%
Poverty Rate
10.1%-6%
Unemployment
4.8%-44%

Economics

Economics indicators for Pike Creek Valley, DE
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,751/mo
Poverty Rate
6.2% -50% vs avg
Unemployment 6.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 50.7%
Work From Home 18.2%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 69.6%
African American 12.1%
Asian 6.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
32.7%
High Blood Pressure
31.5%
Obesity
29.9%
Physical Inactivity
21.3%
Binge Drinking
16.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
11%
Current Asthma
10.1%
Diabetes
10%
Current Smoking
9.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 68.5%
Annual Checkup 78.6%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.3%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect Pike Creek Valley?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Pike Creek Valley right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet DE-PIKE-CREEK-VALLEY · Pike Creek Valley

Pike Creek Valley: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Pike Creek Valley; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Delaware state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Pike Creek Valley, DE?
Pike Creek Valley, DE has a population of 11,217 people, located in New Castle County, Delaware.
What is the median household income in Pike Creek Valley?
The median household income in Pike Creek Valley, DE is $102,434 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 6.2%.
What is the median home value in Pike Creek Valley?
The median home value in Pike Creek Valley, DE is $340,300. Median rent is $1,751/month.
What are the top health concerns in Pike Creek Valley?
The top health indicators in Pike Creek Valley include Short Sleep Duration (32.7%), High Blood Pressure (31.5%), Obesity (29.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Pike Creek Valley?
The median age in Pike Creek Valley, DE is 35.9 years. 50.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Pike Creek Valley, both outside Delaware so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside DE (6.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside DE ($102,434 here).

Compare Pike Creek Valley with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Pike Creek Valley's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Pike Creek Valley area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Pike Creek Valley against Delaware peers on any ranking lens. Explore Delaware

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (New Castle County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.