City safety & data profile

North MankatoMN

North Mankato, MN is a 14K-resident city in Nicollet County with a median household income of $80,791.

Nicollet County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Mankato, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Mankato has a population larger than 21% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $262,100.

Data updated 2026-09-04

14K
Population (place)
Bottom 22%
By size
$80,791
Median income (place)
$262,100
Median home (place)
4.5%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on North Mankato

North Mankato posts a median household income higher than 50% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 50%
by median income, US cities

Where North Mankato income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$80,791 Top 50% higher than 50% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

North Mankato $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading North Mankato, MN beyond the headline numbers

North Mankato sits inside Nicollet County, Minnesota, at roughly 44.17°N, -94.03°W. Population 13,529, $80,791 median household income. Median home value $262,100, median rent $973. Poverty rate 4.5%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4.5% of North Mankato, MN residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in North Mankato costs roughly 3.2 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Remote work covers 10.2% of North Mankato workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.8% in North Mankato, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Mankato from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,529
North Mankato · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$80,791
-10% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$262,100
-37% vs avg
Median Age (place)
38.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Nicollet County): North Mankato's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
34K+5%
Median Income
$79,756+33%
Median Home Value
$270,300+59%
Poverty Rate
8%-25%
Unemployment
2.2%-56%

Economics

Economics indicators for North Mankato, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$973/mo
Poverty Rate
4.5% -64% vs avg
Unemployment 2.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 40.7%
Work From Home 10.2%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 86.9%
African American 4.5%
Asian 2.6%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
33%
Short Sleep Duration
29.5%
High Blood Pressure
28.8%
Physical Inactivity
21.2%
Binge Drinking
19.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
15%
Current Smoking
12.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.7%
Current Asthma
10%
Diabetes
9.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 70.2%
Annual Checkup 73.7%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.5%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect North Mankato?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Mankato right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-NORTH-MANKATO · North Mankato

North Mankato: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Mankato; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of North Mankato, MN?
North Mankato, MN has a population of 13,529 people, located in Nicollet County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in North Mankato?
The median household income in North Mankato, MN is $80,791 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4.5%.
What is the median home value in North Mankato?
The median home value in North Mankato, MN is $262,100. Median rent is $973/month.
What are the top health concerns in North Mankato?
The top health indicators in North Mankato include Obesity (33%), Short Sleep Duration (29.5%), High Blood Pressure (28.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in North Mankato?
The median age in North Mankato, MN is 38.5 years. 40.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Mankato, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (4.5% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($80,791 here).

Compare North Mankato with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using North Mankato's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Mankato area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare North Mankato against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Nicollet County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.