City safety & data profile

Mount PleasantTX

Mount Pleasant, TX is a 16K-resident city in Titus County with a median household income of $50,515.

Titus County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mount Pleasant, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mount Pleasant has a population larger than 32% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $170,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

16K
Population (place)
Bottom 33%
By size
$50,515
Median income (place)
$170,700
Median home (place)
18.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant posts a median household income higher than 10% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Mount Pleasant area.

Bottom 11%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Mount Pleasant

Where Mount Pleasant income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$50,515 Bottom 10% higher than 10% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Mount Pleasant $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Mount Pleasant, TX beyond the headline numbers

Mount Pleasant sits inside Titus County, Texas, at roughly 33.16°N, -94.97°W. Population 16,051, $50,515 median household income. Median home value $170,700, median rent $910. Poverty rate 18.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Mount Pleasant, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

18.3% of Mount Pleasant, TX residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Mount Pleasant costs roughly 3.4 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Only 3.8% of Mount Pleasant workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 29% in Mount Pleasant, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Mount Pleasant's median age is 30.1 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mount Pleasant from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
16,051
Mount Pleasant · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$50,515
-43% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$170,700
-59% vs avg
Median Age (place)
30.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Titus County): Mount Pleasant's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
31K-3%
Median Income
$58,425+36%
Median Home Value
$174,000+90%
Poverty Rate
17.1%-22%
Unemployment
3.1%-60%

Economics

Economics indicators for Mount Pleasant, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$910/mo
Poverty Rate
18.3% +48% vs avg
Unemployment 2.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 12.5%
Work From Home 3.8%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 41.4%
African American 16.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
42.6%
Obesity
39.8%
Physical Inactivity
37.3%
High Blood Pressure
36.5%
Lack of Health Insurance
29%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.8%
Current Smoking
16.7%
Diabetes
15.8%
Binge Drinking
15.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 44.5%
Annual Checkup 72.7%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.9%
Stroke
4.2%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
TITUS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
MOUNT PLEASANT · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Mount Pleasant?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mount Pleasant right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-MOUNT-PLEASANT-TX · Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mount Pleasant; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Mount Pleasant, TX?
Mount Pleasant, TX has a population of 16,051 people, located in Titus County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant?
The median household income in Mount Pleasant, TX is $50,515 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 18.3%.
What is the median home value in Mount Pleasant?
The median home value in Mount Pleasant, TX is $170,700. Median rent is $910/month.
What are the top health concerns in Mount Pleasant?
The top health indicators in Mount Pleasant include Short Sleep Duration (42.6%), Obesity (39.8%), Physical Inactivity (37.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant has 1 hospital with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Mount Pleasant?
The median age in Mount Pleasant, TX is 30.1 years. 12.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mount Pleasant, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (18.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($50,515 here).

Compare Mount Pleasant with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Mount Pleasant's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mount Pleasant area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Mount Pleasant against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Titus County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.