City safety & data profile
Middle ValleyTN
Middle Valley, TN is a 13K-resident city in Hamilton County with a median household income of $95,000.
Hamilton County, Tennessee. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Middle Valley, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Middle Valley has a population larger than 16% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $319,400.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 13K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 17%
- By size
- $95,000
- Median income (place)
- $319,400
- Median home (place)
- 5%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Middle Valley
Middle Valley posts a median household income higher than 65% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Top 35%
- by median income, US cities
Where Middle Valley income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$95,000 Top 35% higher than 65% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in TN
Population among 58 TN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Memphis
Memphis, TN
633,104 residents
- Knoxville 190,740
Knoxville, TN
190,740 residents
- Chattanooga 181,099
Chattanooga, TN
181,099 residents
- Clarksville 166,722
Clarksville, TN
166,722 residents
- Murfreesboro 165,430
Murfreesboro, TN
165,430 residents
- Franklin 72,639
Franklin, TN
72,639 residents
- Jackson 66,975
Jackson, TN
66,975 residents
- Johnson City 66,027
Johnson City, TN
66,027 residents
- Bartlett 58,579
Bartlett, TN
58,579 residents
- Hendersonville 56,018
Hendersonville, TN
56,018 residents
What this shows Memphis is the largest TN city on this list; Brentwood leads median income.
Highest median incomes in TN
Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Brentwood
Brentwood, TN
$182,088 median
- Germantown
Germantown, TN
$149,920 median
- Farragut
Farragut, TN
$142,093 median
- Collierville
Collierville, TN
$138,598 median
- Arlington
Arlington, TN
$135,105 median
- Franklin
Franklin, TN
$119,528 median
- Lakeland
Lakeland, TN
$116,250 median
- Spring Hill
Spring Hill, TN
$112,013 median
- Mount Juliet
Mount Juliet, TN
$107,068 median
- Bartlett
Bartlett, TN
$102,070 median
What this shows Brentwood posts the highest place-level median income in TN; Memphis is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Middle Valley, TN beyond the headline numbers
Middle Valley sits inside Hamilton County, Tennessee, at roughly 35.20°N, -85.18°W. Population 12,684, $95,000 median household income. Median home value $319,400, median rent $1,180. Poverty rate 5%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
Hardship is low by national standards: 5% of Middle Valley, TN residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.
The median home in Middle Valley costs roughly 3.4 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.
18.7% of Middle Valley workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, high blood pressure departs furthest from its peer median: 37.5% in Middle Valley, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0% of Middle Valley workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
At 45.4 years, Middle Valley's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Middle Valley from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Hamilton County): Middle Valley's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 5% -60% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 4% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 30.8% |
| Work From Home | 18.7% |
| Public Transit | 0% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Middle Valley?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Middle Valley right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet TN-MIDDLE-VALLEY · Middle Valley
Middle Valley: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Middle Valley; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Tennessee state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Middle Valley, TN? ▼
What is the median household income in Middle Valley? ▼
What is the median home value in Middle Valley? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Middle Valley? ▼
What is the median age in Middle Valley? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Middle Valley, both outside Tennessee so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TN (5% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TN ($95,000 here).
Compare Middle Valley with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Middle Valley's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Middle Valley area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Middle Valley against Tennessee peers on any ranking lens. Explore Tennessee
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Hamilton County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.