City safety & data profile

MaynardMA

Maynard, MA is a 10K-resident city in Middlesex County with a median household income of $124,067.

Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Maynard, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Maynard has a population larger than 1% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $527,400.

Data updated 2026-09-03

10K
Population (place)
Bottom 2%
By size
$124,067
Median income (place)
$527,400
Median home (place)
8.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Maynard

Maynard posts a median household income higher than 84% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 16%
by median income, US cities

Where Maynard income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$124,067 Top 16% higher than 84% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Maynard $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Maynard, MA beyond the headline numbers

Maynard sits inside Middlesex County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.43°N, -71.45°W. Population 10,106, $124,067 median household income. Median home value $527,400, median rent $1,800. Poverty rate 8.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 8.3%, poverty in Maynard, MA runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in Maynard runs about 4.3 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

22.9% of Maynard workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 3.1% in Maynard, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 45.3 years, Maynard's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Maynard from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,106
Maynard · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$124,067
+39% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$527,400
+28% vs avg
Median Age (place)
45.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Middlesex County): Maynard's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.6M+8%
Median Income
$130,847+59%
Median Home Value
$727,800+83%
Poverty Rate
7.7%-5%
Unemployment
4.3%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Maynard, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,800/mo
Poverty Rate
8.3% -33% vs avg
Unemployment 5.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 64.2%
Work From Home 22.9%
Public Transit 1.3%

Population

White 81.6%
African American 1.6%
Asian 5.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 7.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
30.7%
High Blood Pressure
28.5%
Obesity
24.9%
Binge Drinking
17.4%
Physical Inactivity
16.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.6%
Current Asthma
11.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.2%
Current Smoking
9%
Diabetes
8.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 74.9%
Annual Checkup 81%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5%
Lack of Health Insurance
3.1%
Stroke
2.5%

What alerts and safety updates affect Maynard?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Maynard right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-MAYNARD · Maynard

Maynard: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Maynard; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Maynard, MA?
Maynard, MA has a population of 10,106 people, located in Middlesex County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Maynard?
The median household income in Maynard, MA is $124,067 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.3%.
What is the median home value in Maynard?
The median home value in Maynard, MA is $527,400. Median rent is $1,800/month.
What are the top health concerns in Maynard?
The top health indicators in Maynard include Short Sleep Duration (30.7%), High Blood Pressure (28.5%), Obesity (24.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Maynard?
The median age in Maynard, MA is 45.3 years. 64.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Maynard, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (8.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($124,067 here).

Compare Maynard with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Maynard's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Maynard area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Maynard against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Middlesex County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.