City safety & data profile

GrandviewMO

Grandview, MO is a 25K-resident city in Jackson County with a median household income of $53,447.

Jackson County, Missouri. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Grandview, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Grandview has a population larger than 56% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $188,500.

Data updated 2026-09-05

25K
Population (place)
Top 44%
By size
$53,447
Median income (place)
$188,500
Median home (place)
17.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Grandview

Grandview posts a median household income higher than 13% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 14%
by median income, US cities

Where Grandview income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$53,447 Bottom 13% higher than 13% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Grandview $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MO

Population among 83 MO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Kansas City is the largest MO city on this list; Town and Country leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MO

Median household income among the same 83-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Town and Country posts the highest place-level median income in MO; Kansas City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Grandview, MO beyond the headline numbers

Grandview sits inside Jackson County, Missouri, at roughly 38.89°N, -94.53°W. Population 25,256, $53,447 median household income. Median home value $188,500, median rent $1,035. Poverty rate 17.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

17.9% of Grandview, MO residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Grandview costs roughly 3.5 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

16.2% of Grandview workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, physical inactivity departs furthest from its peer median: 34.5% in Grandview, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0.1% of Grandview workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Grandview's median age is 34.7 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Grandview from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
25,256
Grandview · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$53,447
-40% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$188,500
-54% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Jackson County): Grandview's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
720K+7%
Median Income
$68,577+46%
Median Home Value
$230,500+82%
Poverty Rate
14.1%-19%
Unemployment
4.6%-51%

Economics

Economics indicators for Grandview, MO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,035/mo
Poverty Rate
17.9% +44% vs avg
Unemployment 6.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 25.5%
Work From Home 16.2%
Public Transit 0.1%

Population

White 48.2%
African American 32.3%
Asian 2%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
40.2%
Short Sleep Duration
38.9%
High Blood Pressure
37.2%
Physical Inactivity
34.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.6%
Current Smoking
17.8%
Binge Drinking
16.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.9%
Diabetes
13.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 55.6%
Annual Checkup 77.1%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.1%
Stroke
3.9%

What alerts and safety updates affect Grandview?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Grandview right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MO-GRANDVIEW-MO · Grandview

Grandview: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Grandview; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Missouri state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Grandview, MO?
Grandview, MO has a population of 25,256 people, located in Jackson County, Missouri.
What is the median household income in Grandview?
The median household income in Grandview, MO is $53,447 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 17.9%.
What is the median home value in Grandview?
The median home value in Grandview, MO is $188,500. Median rent is $1,035/month.
What are the top health concerns in Grandview?
The top health indicators in Grandview include Obesity (40.2%), Short Sleep Duration (38.9%), High Blood Pressure (37.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Grandview?
The median age in Grandview, MO is 34.7 years. 25.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Grandview, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MO (17.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MO ($53,447 here).

Compare Grandview with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Grandview's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Grandview area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Grandview against Missouri peers on any ranking lens. Explore Missouri

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Jackson County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.