City safety & data profile

GardnerMA

Gardner, MA is a 20K-resident city in Worcester County with a median household income of $67,518.

Worcester County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Gardner, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Gardner has a population larger than 45% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $301,600, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

20K
Population (place)
Bottom 46%
By size
$67,518
Median income (place)
$301,600
Median home (place)
13.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Gardner

Gardner posts a median household income higher than 33% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Gardner area.

Bottom 34%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Gardner

Where Gardner income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$67,518 Bottom 33% higher than 33% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Gardner $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Gardner, MA beyond the headline numbers

Gardner sits inside Worcester County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.58°N, -72.00°W. Population 20,333, $67,518 median household income. Median home value $301,600, median rent $1,109. Poverty rate 13.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Gardner, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Gardner, MA stands at 13.7%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

A median home in Gardner runs about 4.5 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

13.3% of Gardner workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12.9% in Gardner, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

At 43.7 years, Gardner's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Gardner from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
20,333
Gardner · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$67,518
-24% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$301,600
-27% vs avg
Median Age (place)
43.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Worcester County): Gardner's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
868K+8%
Median Income
$95,939+47%
Median Home Value
$423,700+63%
Poverty Rate
10.3%-8%
Unemployment
5.3%-42%

Economics

Economics indicators for Gardner, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,109/mo
Poverty Rate
13.7% +10% vs avg
Unemployment 7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 23.8%
Work From Home 13.3%
Public Transit 1.7%

Population

White 79.6%
African American 4.1%
Asian 2.4%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
36.6%
Short Sleep Duration
36.2%
Obesity
35.8%
Physical Inactivity
28.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.4%
Binge Drinking
17.6%
Current Smoking
16.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.2%
Current Asthma
12.9%
Diabetes
12.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 63.6%
Annual Checkup 80.7%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
7.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
6.6%
Stroke
3.8%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
HEYWOOD HOSPITAL -
GARDNER · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Gardner?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Gardner right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-GARDNER-MA · Gardner

Gardner: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Gardner; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Gardner, MA?
Gardner, MA has a population of 20,333 people, located in Worcester County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Gardner?
The median household income in Gardner, MA is $67,518 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 13.7%.
What is the median home value in Gardner?
The median home value in Gardner, MA is $301,600. Median rent is $1,109/month.
What are the top health concerns in Gardner?
The top health indicators in Gardner include High Blood Pressure (36.6%), Short Sleep Duration (36.2%), Obesity (35.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Gardner?
Gardner has 1 hospital with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Gardner?
The median age in Gardner, MA is 43.7 years. 23.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Gardner, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (13.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($67,518 here).

Compare Gardner with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Gardner's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Gardner area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Gardner against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Worcester County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.