City safety & data profile

ErieCO

Erie, CO is a 21K-resident city in Boulder County with a median household income of $173,349.

Boulder County, Colorado. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Erie, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Erie has a population larger than 48% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $736,500.

Data updated 2026-09-03

21K
Population (place)
Bottom 49%
By size
$173,349
Median income (place)
$736,500
Median home (place)
2.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Erie

Erie posts a median household income higher than 96% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 4%
by median income, US cities

Where Erie income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$173,349 Top 4% higher than 96% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Erie $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CO

Population among 59 CO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Denver is the largest CO city on this list; The Pinery leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CO

Median household income among the same 59-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows The Pinery posts the highest place-level median income in CO; Denver is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Erie, CO beyond the headline numbers

Erie sits inside Boulder County, Colorado, at roughly 40.05°N, -105.05°W. Population 21,420, $173,349 median household income. Median home value $736,500, median rent $2,805. Poverty rate 2.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 2.3% of Erie, CO residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Erie runs about 4.2 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

34.3% of Erie workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 20.1% in Erie, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Erie from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
21,420
Erie · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$173,349
+94% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$736,500
+78% vs avg
Median Age (place)
37.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Boulder County): Erie's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
329K+9%
Median Income
$103,994+53%
Median Home Value
$756,300+116%
Poverty Rate
11.2%-21%
Unemployment
4.8%-34%

Economics

Economics indicators for Erie, CO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,805/mo
Poverty Rate
2.3% -81% vs avg
Unemployment 3.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 69.6%
Work From Home 34.3%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 80.7%
African American 0.2%
Asian 6.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
28.4%
Obesity
24%
High Blood Pressure
22.5%
Binge Drinking
20.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.1%
Physical Inactivity
11.7%
Current Asthma
10.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
9.4%
Current Smoking
8.4%
Diabetes
6.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 72.6%
Annual Checkup 69.8%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
5.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
3.7%
Stroke
2%

What alerts and safety updates affect Erie?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Erie right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CO-ERIE-CO · Erie

Erie: 105 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-HEAVY 105 on record
  • WX-LED 56% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • NEAR-PEER 36 · Somerset

Tagged alert mix: Erie

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 105 tagged notices on record for Erie.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Somerset, NJ (36 tagged · Δ69)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Erie; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Colorado state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (105 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Erie, CO?
Erie, CO has a population of 21,420 people, located in Boulder County, Colorado.
What is the median household income in Erie?
The median household income in Erie, CO is $173,349 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 2.3%.
What is the median home value in Erie?
The median home value in Erie, CO is $736,500. Median rent is $2,805/month.
What are the top health concerns in Erie?
The top health indicators in Erie include Short Sleep Duration (28.4%), Obesity (24%), High Blood Pressure (22.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Erie?
The median age in Erie, CO is 37.6 years. 69.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Erie, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CO (2.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CO ($173,349 here).

Compare Erie with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Erie's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Erie area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Erie against Colorado peers on any ranking lens. Explore Colorado

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Boulder County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.