Valle Vista vs East Hemet

Side-by-side comparison of Valle Vista, CA and East Hemet, CA - population, economics, education, health, hospitals, climate, and cost of living from official U.S. government data.

Reading a Valle Vista vs East Hemet comparison, what matters, what doesn't

Valle Vista (15K residents in California) and East Hemet (17K residents in California) differ first on the three numbers nearly every comparison starts with: median household income ($66,825 vs $82,096), median home value ($336,200 vs $419,700), and median rent ($1,738 vs $1,655 per month). Those three are highly correlated within a region but often decouple across regions because they respond to different levers, income tracks the local job market, home values track housing supply plus interest-rate pressure, and rent tracks short-run vacancy. Comparing all three at once is how you spot whether a city is "expensive because people earn a lot" or "expensive despite what they earn."

The second layer is the layer most headline comparisons skip. Poverty rate (16.7% vs 18.8%) and unemployment (8.7% vs 7.6%) describe the distribution under the median, which two cities with similar averages can present very differently. The share with a bachelor's degree or higher (15.5% vs 13.1%) is the single best proxy for income trajectory over the next decade.

Areazine renders each row with a national-average tick mark precisely so you can tell in one glance whether both cities are above/below the U.S. norm (they often are, cities with active residential markets self-select for certain profiles) rather than focusing on which is "better." For life decisions, where to relocate, where to retire, where to enroll a child in school, pair this page with the individual city profiles below, where health indicators, hospital ratings, school counts, and climate normals appear in full rather than as the compressed single row you see here.

Valle Vista
California
Pop: 15K
Income: $66,825
Home: $336,200
East Hemet
California
Pop: 17K
Income: $82,096
Home: $419,700

Head-to-Head Summary

Side-by-side comparison of Valle Vista and East Hemet on key metrics
Metric Valle Vista East Hemet
Population 15K 17K
Median Household Income $66,825 $82,096
Median Home Value $336,200 $419,700
Median Rent $1,738/mo $1,655/mo
Poverty Rate 16.7% 18.8%
Unemployment Rate 8.7% 7.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 15.5% 13.1%

Population

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2024 (5-year)
Population
15K
Population
17K
Median Age
35.1 yrs
Median Age
32.5 yrs
10-Year Pop Growth Same
+11%
10-Year Pop Growth
+11%

Economics

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2024 (5-year)
Median Household Income
$66,825
Median Household Income
$82,096
Median Home Value
$336,200
Median Home Value
$419,700
Median Rent
$1,738
Median Rent
$1,655
Poverty Rate
16.7%
Poverty Rate
18.8%
Unemployment Rate
8.7%
Unemployment Rate
7.6%
10-Year Income Growth Same
+65%
10-Year Income Growth
+65%

Education & Work

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2024 (5-year)
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.5%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.1%
Work From Home
10%
Work From Home
8.5%
Public Transit
0.1%
Public Transit
0.7%

Health (CDC PLACES)

Source: CDC PLACES 2023
Frequent Mental Distress
19.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.2%
Obesity
40.5%
Obesity
40.4%
Physical Inactivity
31.9%
Physical Inactivity
30.8%
Smoking
15.7%
Smoking
15%
Lack of Health Insurance
13.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
15.3%

Healthcare

Source: CMS Hospital Compare 2024
Hospitals
0
Hospitals
0
Avg Hospital Rating
N/A
Avg Hospital Rating
N/A

Demographics

Race categories sum to 100%. Hispanic or Latino is an ethnicity that spans all race categories, shown separately per Census Bureau methodology.

Valle Vista Population
Race
White 51.2%
African American 4.8%
Asian 1.8%
East Hemet Population
Race
White 46.3%
African American 3.6%
Asian 1.8%

Want to compare different cities?

Use our interactive city comparison tool →
Data Sources

Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates). Health data from the CDC PLACES (2023). Hospital data from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA Climate Normals (1991–2020). Cost of living from BEA Regional Price Parities via FRED.

Related

Population is place-level (U.S. Census Bureau). Income, home value, rent, poverty and education are place-level American Community Survey figures; health from CDC PLACES, hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, climate from NOAA Climate Normals, and cost of living from BEA Regional Price Parities. See our methodology for details.