City safety & data profile

HansonMA

Hanson, MA is a 10K-resident city in Plymouth County with a median household income of $119,211.

Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Hanson, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Hanson has a population larger than 1% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $513,000.

Data updated 2026-09-03

10K
Population (place)
Bottom 2%
By size
$119,211
Median income (place)
$513,000
Median home (place)
3.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Hanson

Hanson posts a median household income higher than 82% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 18%
by median income, US cities

Where Hanson income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$119,211 Top 18% higher than 82% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Hanson $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Hanson, MA beyond the headline numbers

Hanson sits inside Plymouth County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.08°N, -70.88°W. Population 10,209, $119,211 median household income. Median home value $513,000. Poverty rate 3.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.2% of Hanson, MA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Hanson runs about 4.3 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

Remote work covers 11.2% of Hanson workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.8% in Hanson, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Hanson workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 44 years, Hanson's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Hanson from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,209
Hanson · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$119,211
+33% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$513,000
+24% vs avg
Median Age (place)
44
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Plymouth County): Hanson's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
535K+8%
Median Income
$114,201+52%
Median Home Value
$556,000+67%
Poverty Rate
7.1%-7%
Unemployment
5.1%-47%

Economics

Economics indicators for Hanson, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
N/A/mo
Poverty Rate
3.2% -74% vs avg
Unemployment 9.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.1%
Work From Home 11.2%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 88.9%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.4%
Two or More Ethnicities 6.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.3%
High Blood Pressure
30.3%
Obesity
28.7%
Binge Drinking
18.8%
Physical Inactivity
18.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
17%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.5%
Current Smoking
12.1%
Current Asthma
12%
Diabetes
9.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 72.4%
Annual Checkup 81.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.7%
Lack of Health Insurance
3.7%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect Hanson?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Hanson right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-HANSON · Hanson

Hanson: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Hanson; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Hanson, MA?
Hanson, MA has a population of 10,209 people, located in Plymouth County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Hanson?
The median household income in Hanson, MA is $119,211 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.2%.
What is the median home value in Hanson?
The median home value in Hanson, MA is $513,000.
What are the top health concerns in Hanson?
The top health indicators in Hanson include Short Sleep Duration (34.3%), High Blood Pressure (30.3%), Obesity (28.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Hanson?
The median age in Hanson, MA is 44 years. 35.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Hanson, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (3.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($119,211 here).

Compare Hanson with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Hanson's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Hanson area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Hanson against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Plymouth County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.