Flood Warning Issued for Wabaunsee County, Kansas

Source: NOAA · Wabaunsee County, Kansas

This alert is no longer in effect.

NOAA issued it on May 6, 2026, 3 months ago. Warnings of this kind stay in effect for hours to a few days, so this page is a historical record of what was issued, not a current warning. For conditions where you are right now, check weather.gov (US), weather.gc.ca (Canada), the Met Office (UK), or the Bureau of Meteorology (Australia).

Areazine synthesizes this NWS weather alert directly from NOAA's official public data feed. See our methodology for full source attribution and refresh cadence.

A Flood Warning is in effect for Wabaunsee County, Kansas, due to expected minor flooding along Mill Creek near Paxico until late tonight.

Read this weather record in 30 seconds

Record type
Flood Warning
Affected area
Wabaunsee County, Kansas
Issued
May 6, 2026
Issuing authority
NWS Topeka KS

Flood notices turn on location and timing. Treat the named area as this record's scope; do not assume nearby counties, parishes, or waterways were included.

Record status: historical. It was issued 3 months ago; use the issuing agency's live warning service for current conditions in Wabaunsee County, Kansas.

Flood Warning in Wabaunsee County, Kansas

Alert Details

The National Weather Service in Topeka, KS, has issued a Flood Warning. It is effective from April 27, 2026, at 5:02 AM CDT.

Affected Areas

This warning affects Wabaunsee County, Kansas, specifically along Mill Creek near Paxico.

What You Should Do

Motorists should not attempt to drive around barricades or drive cars through flooded areas.

Expected Conditions

Minor flooding is forecast. The river stage is expected to rise to a crest of 25.0 feet, with flood stage at 21.0 feet, where low-lying farm fields and campsites begin to flood.

Timeline

The alert is effective from April 27, 2026, at 5:02 AM CDT, with onset at 6:08 AM CDT on the same day. It expires on April 27, 2026, at 8:15 PM CDT and ends on April 28, 2026, at 3:03 AM CDT.

Original source: NOAA Official Notice ↗

All Weather Alerts →

Nationwide notices with similar length or severity timing 8

Two Areazine-derived peer sets for this NWS weather alert: nearest notices by body length and by same severity near the same agency date. Peers come from other categories so they are not the same-feed Related list above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this NWS weather alert.

What is this NWS weather alert about?
A Flood Warning is in effect for Wabaunsee County, Kansas, due to expected minor flooding along Mill Creek near Paxico until late tonight.
Which agency issued this alert?
This alert was issued by NOAA. The original notice is available at the source link at the bottom of this article.
How severe is this alert?
This alert is classified as "high" severity. Take precautions and monitor for updates.
What area is affected?
This alert affects Wabaunsee County, Kansas. Check with NOAA for the most current geographic scope.
Where can I find more Weather Alerts updates?
Browse the full Weather Alerts feed on Areazine at areazine.com/weather/ for the latest updates from NOAA and other agencies.