Flood Warning Issued for Delta County, Michigan

Source: NOAA · Delta County, Michigan

This alert is no longer in effect.

NOAA issued it on April 14, 2026, 4 months ago. Warnings of this kind stay in effect for hours to a few days, so this page is a historical record of what was issued, not a current warning. For conditions where you are right now, check weather.gov (US), weather.gc.ca (Canada), the Met Office (UK), or the Bureau of Meteorology (Australia).

Areazine synthesizes this NWS weather alert directly from NOAA's official public data feed. See our methodology for full source attribution and refresh cadence.

A Flood Warning is in effect for Delta County, Michigan, due to minor flooding on the Sturgeon River near Nahma Junction, with the river stage at 10.2 feet above flood level.

Read this weather record in 30 seconds

Record type
Flood Warning
Affected area
Delta County, Michigan
Issued
April 14, 2026
Issuing authority
NWS Marquette MI

Flood notices turn on location and timing. Treat the named area as this record's scope; do not assume nearby counties, parishes, or waterways were included.

Record status: historical. It was issued 4 months ago; use the issuing agency's live warning service for current conditions in Delta County, Michigan.

Flood Warning in Delta County, Michigan

Alert Details

The National Weather Service in Marquette MI has issued a Flood Warning. This alert is effective immediately and is categorized as severe.

Affected Areas

The warning affects Delta County, Michigan, specifically the Sturgeon River near Nahma Junction.

What You Should Do

Turn around and do not drive through flooded roads, as most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Additional information is available at www.weather.gov/marquette, and the next statement will be issued at noon EDT.

Expected Conditions

Minor flooding is occurring, with the river stage at 10.2 feet, which exceeds the flood stage of 10.0 feet. This may impact low-lying areas, including parts of the Flowing Well Campground and the Tenmile Rapids canoe launch upstream of the gauge site.

Timeline

The alert is effective from April 14, 2026, at 12:18 AM EDT and expires on April 14, 2026, at 12:00 PM EDT, though it is in effect until further notice.

Original source: NOAA Official Notice ↗

All Weather Alerts →

Nationwide notices with similar length or severity timing 8

Two Areazine-derived peer sets for this NWS weather alert: nearest notices by body length and by same severity near the same agency date. Peers come from other categories so they are not the same-feed Related list above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this NWS weather alert.

What is this NWS weather alert about?
A Flood Warning is in effect for Delta County, Michigan, due to minor flooding on the Sturgeon River near Nahma Junction, with the river stage at 10.2 feet above flood level.
Which agency issued this alert?
This alert was issued by NOAA. The original notice is available at the source link at the bottom of this article.
How severe is this alert?
This alert is classified as "high" severity. Take precautions and monitor for updates.
What area is affected?
This alert affects Delta County, Michigan. Check with NOAA for the most current geographic scope.
Where can I find more Weather Alerts updates?
Browse the full Weather Alerts feed on Areazine at areazine.com/weather/ for the latest updates from NOAA and other agencies.